October 1 Sweeps AMVCA 2015

October 1, a movie by Kunle Afolayan won 9 awards and a cash prize of N1 million at the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards, AMVCA, held on Saturday, March 7 at the Eko Hotel & Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

With 13 nominations in this year’s much-anticipated, AMVCA, Afolayan talented Nollywood producer and actor, also went home with a mouth-watering prize of N4million, staked by Amstel Malta, headline sponsors of the annual awards show.

The star studded, AMVCA, event which is arguably one of the biggest awards ceremonies that unites Africa’s creative force like nothing else, gave awards to other nominees, including Ayo Makun’s 30 Days in Atlanta, Rita Dominic’s The Meeting as well as Zeb Ejiro, O.C Ukeje and Ivie Okujaye among others.

 

Below is a Full list of winners:

  1. Best Actor in a Comedy: Femi Jacobs for The Meeting
  2. Best Actress in a Comedy: Rita Dominic for The Meeting
  3. Best Actor in a Drama: OC Ukeje for Confusion Na Wa
  4. Best Actress in a Drama: Kehinde Bankole for October 1
  5. Best Art Director (Movie/ TV): Pat Nebo for October 1
  6. Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV): Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict
  7. Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for The Meeting
  8. Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV): Deola Sagoe and Obijie Oru for October 1
  9. Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey for The Gift of The Nile
  10. Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for October 1
  11. Best Lighting Designer: Lanre Omofaiye for October 1
  12. Best Local Language Hausa: Hafizu Bello and Abubakar Bashir for Bincike
  13. Best Local Language Igbo: Obi Emelonye for Onye Ozi (The Messenger)
  14. Best Local Language Swahili: Sarika Hemi Lakhani for Veve
  15. Best Local Language Yoruba: Fathia Balogun for Iya Alalake
  16. Best Make: Up Artist: Sacred Lola Maja for October 1
  17. Best Movie (Comedy): Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic for The Meeting
  18. Best Movie (Drama): Steve Gukas for A Place in The Stars
  19. Best Movie Director: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
  20. Best New Media – Online: Imoh Umoren For Hard Times
  21. Best Movie of 2014: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
  22. Best Short Film: Ekene Mekwunye for Oblivious
  23. Best Sound Editing: Kulanen Ikyo For October 1
  24. Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi for Reflections
  25. Best Supporting Actress: Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting
  26. Best Supporting Actor: Blossom Chukwujekwu for Knocking on Heavens Door
Follow Us on Social Media

Comments are closed.

Top
error: Content is protected !!
WhatsApp WhatsApp us